Andy Newton
Andy Newton’s Daily Horse Racing Tips Cheat Sheet: Sunday 9th Aug, 2026
Welcome to the NEW home of my Daily Horse Racing Tips CHEAT SHEET – that will include all the normal features. Don’t worry – the popular...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 day agoPunter Notes: Andy Newton checks the facts and figures for Ebor Handicap
Andy Newton delves into the trends behind the Sky Bet Ebor Handicap, highlighting why Irish-trained runners have dominated Europe’s richest flat handicap in recent years.
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 days agoBow Echo next race? Where will we see the Sussex Stakes star next?
After making waves with a standout performance on the track, all eyes are on Bow Echo to see where the promising talent lands next. With several high-profile targets...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 days agoGOODWOOD GOLD! Bow Echo blitzes to No.1 in Cartier Horse of the Year showdown
Bow Echo’s sensational win in the Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes hasn’t just kept his perfect record intact-it’s launched the unbeaten colt straight to the top of the Cartier...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 days agoAndy Newton’s Shergar Cup Tips (Saturday 8th Aug) “Back My Strong Ascot NAP”
Andy Newton gives you his ITV Racing horse racing tips from Ascot as the Berkshire track stages their Shergar Cup fixture. The horse racing one-day team event will...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 days agoAscot Shergar Cup Odds 2026: Which team and jockey are favourites to win?
Ahead of Saturday’s big horse racing team event at Ascot – we look at the latest Shergar Cup betting odds – and which team and jockeys are favourite...
-
Andy Newton
/ 4 days agoThe Final Furlong Podcast – Listen to the latest editions here
The Final Furlong Podcast is the ultimate destination for horse racing fans – where passion, analysis, and personality combine to celebrate the sport we love.
-
Andy Newton
/ 6 days agoHaydock Park back racing this week after missing eight fixtures
After a frustrating summer on the sidelines, Haydock is finally preparing to get back to business this week, with Saturday’s Group 3 Rose of Lancaster Stakes providing the...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 weeks agoUltimate Glorious Goodwood guide 2026: Dates, race times, ticket prices, dress code and ITV Racing schedule
It’s time to dust off the Panama hats-Glorious Goodwood 2026 is officially upon us. As one of the crown jewels of the summer Flat racing season, this iconic...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 weeks agoGlorious Goodwood 2026: Draw & run style biases by GeeGeez.co.uk
They got underway yesterday on the west coast of Ireland for Galway’s summer festival, and today it’s the turn of the south coast of England and Glorious Goodwood,...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 weeks agoRecord £2.5M prize money locked in for 2027 King George as Ascot posts strong 2025 financial growth
Right as Ascot prepares to host its first-ever £2 million King George this week-drawing an elite field from Britain, Japan, France, and Ireland-the racecourse has just raised the...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoRebel’s Romance retires after 32-race career “We always knew this day would come”, says Charlie Appleby
Rebel’s Romance, the most successful horse in Godolphin’s history, has been retired from racing. Across a remarkable seven-season career, the son of Dubawi won 22 of his 32...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoFrankie Dettori still targeting Leger Legends comeback despite car crash
Former champion jockey Frankie Dettori is back home after a terrifying road crash that left his borrowed Smart car flipped completely onto its roof. Despite walking away with...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoDavid Williams appointed Chair of the Horseracing Bettors Forum
The Horseracing Bettors Forum (HBF) has today confirmed that David Williams has been appointed its new Chair with immediate effect. Williams takes over from Sean Trivass, who has...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoKing George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes betting odds headed by Calandagan
Check out the latest King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes betting odds as last year’s winner Calandagan heads the betting. While Aidan O’Brien has four remaining entries,...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoConstitution Hill to run at Windsor at end of August, with Melbourne Cup target
Constitution Hill is set for his third start on the Flat in a Listed race at Windsor on August 29. Connections now fully realize that a victory there...
-
Andy Newton
/ 3 weeks agoHow many times has Aidan O’Brien won the Irish Oaks?
With the Curragh racecourse staging one of their biggest days on the calendar this Saturday we look at how many times Aidan O’Brien has won the Irish Oaks...
-
Andy Newton
/ 4 weeks agoTitle Race Update: Oisin Murphy heads to Killarney for six Tuesday rides, as Loughnane stays at home
Champion jockey Oisin Murphy has a packed evening ahead on Tuesday (14th July), with six rides booked at his home track Killarney in Ireland – giving title rival...
-
Andy Newton
/ 4 weeks agoCalandagan can defend Ascot King George title, Says Andy Newton
Record pursuits, generational weight-pulls, and proven Ascot dominance collide at Ascot this Saturday, July 25th, in the 2026 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes. Heading the market...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoJohn Smith’s Cup trends and stats – put history on your side to help find York winner
Into July we trot, and it’s hard to believe that the new jumps season proper is now only around three months away. Before we get to that, though,...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoEd Walker’s Fort George heading to US for Saturday’s Bowling Green Stakes at Saratoga
Saratoga’s Grade 2 Bowling Green Stakes is always a treat for turf fans. It’s one of the Spa’s premier marathon events for the older division, consistently delivering a...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoJuly Cup 2026: Royal Ascot winners set for Newmarket sprint showdown
The sprint division takes centre stage at Newmarket’s July Course on Saturday for what promises to be a blockbuster renewal of the Group One July Cup. So, horse...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoFrankie Dettori hospitalised after serious car crash in Newmarket
The horse racing world has been left shocked after legendary jockey Frankie Dettori was taken to hospital following a serious road traffic accident in Newmarket on Wednesday evening....
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoHow many Epsom Derby winners have won the Irish Derby? As Christmas Day hopes to be the next
Winning the Epsom Derby at Epsom Downs is considered the ultimate test for a three-year-old colt, but only a select group of horses have managed to follow up...
-
Andy Newton
/ 1 month agoHow many times has Aidan O’Brien won the Irish Derby?
Aidan O’Brien has established himself as the undisputed king of the Irish Derby – but how many times has the Ballydoyle handler won the Curragh Classic? The Ballydoyle...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 months agoNorthumberland Plate Trends To Help Find Saturday’s Newcastle Winner
While June is usually dominated by the heavy hitting meetings at Epsom and Royal Ascot, the Northumberland Plate at the very end of the month gives this gruelling...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 months agoAndy Newton: Loyal Sponsor earns a cheer
Andy Newton offers vital clues to York’s John Smith’s Cup.
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 months agoRoyal Ascot Race times, schedule, TV coverage and running order
Royal Ascot returns from Tuesday, June 16 to Saturday, June 20, 2026, delivering five unforgettable days of top-class racing, huge prize money and some of the most fiercely...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 months agoLISTEN: Aidan O’Brien Royal Ascot Runners Guide and Stable Tour 2026
When a trainer has saddled a record 96 Royal Ascot winners, you pay attention. It’s as simple as that. So with the 2026 five-day royal meeting just around...
-
Andy Newton
/ 2 months agoRoyal Ascot Dress Code 2026: What to wear this year across each enclosure
As the biggest flat racing festival of the summer draws ever closer, one topic that always gets plenty of attention is the Royal Ascot dress code. To make...







